Business and Professions Code section 26067
(a)
The department shall establish a track and trace program for reporting the movement of cannabis, industrial hemp, and cannabis products throughout the distribution chain that utilizes a unique identifier and is capable of providing information that captures, at a minimum, all of the following:(1)
The licensee or industrial hemp cultivator from which the cannabis, industrial hemp, or cannabis product originates and the licensee receiving the cannabis, industrial hemp, or cannabis product.(2)
The transaction date.(3)
The unique identifier or identifiers for the cannabis, industrial hemp, or cannabis product.(4)
The date of retail sale to a customer and whether the sale is conducted on the retail premises or by delivery.(5)
Information relating to cannabis, industrial hemp, or cannabis products leaving the licensed premises in a delivery vehicle as determined by regulations adopted pursuant to subdivision (d) of Section 26068.(6)
The destruction of any cannabis, industrial hemp, or cannabis product.(b)
(1)The department, in consultation with the California Department of Tax and Fee Administration, shall create an electronic system containing the electronic shipping manifests to facilitate the administration of the track and trace program, which shall include, but not be limited to, the following information:(A)
The variety and quantity or weight of cannabis, industrial hemp, or cannabis products shipped.(B)
The estimated times of departure and arrival.(C)
The variety and quantity or weight of cannabis, industrial hemp, or cannabis products received.(D)
The actual time of departure and arrival.(E)
A categorization and the unique identifier of the cannabis, industrial hemp, or cannabis product.(F)
The license number issued by the department for all licensees involved in the shipping process, including, but not limited to, cannabis cultivators, manufacturers, distributors, and retailers.(2)
The electronic system shall be designed to flag irregularities for the department to investigate.(3)
The department and state and local agencies may, at any time, inspect shipments and request documentation for current inventory.(4)
The California Department of Tax and Fee Administration shall have read access to the electronic system for the purpose of taxation and regulation of cannabis and cannabis products.(5)
Information received and contained in records kept by the department for the purposes of administering this chapter are confidential and shall not be disclosed pursuant to the California Public Records Act (Division 10 (commencing with Section 7920.000) of Title 1 of the Government Code), except as necessary for authorized employees of the State of California or any city, county, or city and county to perform official duties pursuant to this division or a local ordinance.(6)
Upon the request of a state or local law enforcement agency, the department shall allow access to or provide information contained within the electronic system to assist law enforcement in their duties and responsibilities pursuant to this division.
Source:
Section 26067, https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?lawCode=BPC§ionNum=26067. (updated Jan. 1, 2026; accessed Dec. 15, 2025).