Business and Professions Code section 25660
(a)
Bona fide evidence of majority and identity of the person is any of the following:
(1)
A document issued by a federal, state, county, or municipal government, or subdivision or agency thereof, including, but not limited to, a valid motor vehicle operator’s license, that contains the name, date of birth, description, and picture of the person.
(2)
A valid passport issued by the United States or by a foreign government.
(3)
A valid identification card issued to a member of the Armed Forces that includes a date of birth and a picture of the person.
(b)
(1)Proof that the defendant-licensee, or their employee or agent, demanded, was shown, and acted in reliance upon bona fide evidence, or utilized a biometric system, in any transaction, employment, use, or permission forbidden by Section 25658, 25663, or 25665 shall be a defense to any criminal prosecution therefor or to any proceedings for the suspension or revocation of any license based thereon.
(2)
A biometric system utilized by a defendant-licensee shall be based upon a review of bona fide evidence of majority and identity of a person and that verifies and authenticates the validity of that bona fide evidence.
(c)
For purposes of this section, the following definitions apply:
(1)
“Biometrics” means the unique characteristics of a person, including, but not limited to, fingerprints, iris, face, or other similar biometric characteristics, or any combination thereof.
(2)
“Biometric system” means technology that links the identity of a person to that person’s biometrics.