Business and Professions Code section 17533.6
(a)
Except as described in subdivisions (b) and (c), it is unlawful for any person, firm, corporation, or association that is a nongovernmental entity to use a seal, emblem, insignia, trade or brand name, or any other term, symbol, or content that reasonably could be interpreted or construed as implying any federal, state, or local government, military
* * *
The solicitation does not use a title or trade or brand name that reasonably could be interpreted or construed as implying any federal, state, or local government connection, approval, or endorsement, including, but not limited to, use of the term “agency,” “administrative,” “assessor,” “board,” “bureau,” “collector,” “commission,” “committee,” “department,” “division,” “recorder,” “unit,” “federal,” “state,” “county,” “city,” or “municipal,” or the name or division of any government agency.(vi)
The solicitation does not specify a date or time period when payment to the soliciting nongovernmental person, firm, corporation, or association is due, including, but not limited to, use of the terms “due date,” “due now,” “remit by,” “remit immediately,” “payment due,” “pay now,” “pay immediately,” or “pay no later than,” unless the solicitation displays, in the same sentence as the date or time period specified, how the information being solicited will be used, a description of the product or service that is to be provided and to what government agency it shall be rendered, or how the solicited funds or membership fees will be used, as applicable.(B)
Subparagraph (A) is not applicable to seals, emblems, insignia, trade or brand name, or any other term, symbol, or content of the United States Department of Veterans Affairs, the Department of Veterans Affairs, the federal and state military, military veteran entities, and military or veteran service organizations.(d)
Notwithstanding Section 17534, any violation of this section is a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding six months, or by a fine not exceeding two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), or by both that fine and imprisonment.(e)
Any person who is harmed as a result of a violation of this section shall be entitled to recover, in addition to any other available remedies, damages in an amount equal to three times the amount solicited.(f)
For purposes of this section, “conspicuous” or “conspicuously” means displayed apart from other print on the page, envelope, outside cover, or wrapper and in not less than 12-point boldface font type in capital letters that is at least 2-point boldface font type sizes larger than the next largest print on the page, envelope, outside cover, or wrapper and in contrasting type, layout, font, or color in a manner that clearly calls attention to the language.
Source:
Section 17533.6, https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?lawCode=BPC§ionNum=17533.6.
(accessed May 4, 2025).