Business and Professions Code section 11022
(a)
It is unlawful for an owner, subdivider, agent or employee of a subdivision or other person, with intent directly or indirectly to sell or lease subdivided lands or lots or parcels therein, to authorize, use, direct, or aid in the publication, distribution, or circularization of an advertisement, radio broadcast, or telecast concerning subdivided lands, that contains a statement, pictorial representation, or sketch that is false or misleading.(b)
An owner, subdivider, agent, or employee of an owner or subdivider may, prior to the use, publication, distribution, or circulation of any advertisement concerning subdivided lands, submit the same to the department for approval. The submission shall be accompanied by a fee of two hundred dollars ($200). The commissioner may prescribe by regulation the amount of the fee, not to exceed two hundred sixty dollars ($260).(c)
Nothing in this section shall be construed to hold the publisher or employee of any newspaper, or any job printer, or any broadcaster, or telecaster, or any magazine publisher, or any of the employees thereof, liable for any publication herein referred to unless the publisher, employee, or printer has actual knowledge of the falsity thereof or has an interest either as an owner or agent in the subdivided lands so advertised.
Source:
Section 11022, https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?lawCode=BPC§ionNum=11022.
(accessed May 10, 2025).