Business and Professions Code section 10241
(a)
The estimated maximum costs and expenses of making the loan, which are to be paid by the borrower, including but not limited to, the following:(1)
Appraisal fees.(2)
Escrow fees.(3)
Title charges.(4)
Notary fees.(5)
Recording fees.(6)
Credit investigation fees.(b)
The total of the brokerage or commissions contracted for, or to be received by, the real estate broker for services performed as an agent in negotiating, procuring, or arranging the loan or the total of loan origination fees, points, bonuses, and other charges in lieu of interest to be received by the broker if he or she elects to act as a lender rather than agent in the transaction.(c)
Any liens against the real property, as disclosed by the borrower, the approximate amount thereof, and whether each lien will remain senior, or will be subordinate, to the lien that will secure the loan.(d)
The estimated amounts to be paid on the order of the borrower, as disclosed by the borrower, including, but not limited to:(1)
Fire insurance premiums.(2)
Amounts due on prior liens, including interest or other charges arising in connection with the payment, release, reconveyance, extinction, or other removal of record of the prior liens.(3)
Amounts due other creditors.(4)
Assumption, transfer, forwarding, and beneficiary statement fees.(e)
The estimated balance of the loan funds to be paid to the borrower after deducting the total of amounts disclosed pursuant to subdivisions (a), (b), and (d).(f)
The principal amount of the loan.(g)
The rate of interest.(h)
The term of the loan, the number of installments, the amount of each installment, and the approximate balance due at maturity, and the following notice in 10-point bold typeface:(i)
A statement containing the name of the real estate broker negotiating the loan, his or her license number, and the address of his or her licensed place of business.(j)
If the broker anticipates that the loan to the borrower may be made wholly or in part from broker-controlled funds, a statement to that effect.(k)
The terms of prepayment privileges and penalties, if any.(l)
A statement that the purchase of credit or credit disability insurance is not required as a condition for the making of the loan.(m)
If the loan is one that is within the limits specified in Section 10245, a certification by the real estate licensee negotiating the loan that the loan is being made in compliance with the provisions of this article.
Source:
Section 10241, https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?lawCode=BPC§ionNum=10241.
(accessed May 9, 2025).