Code of Civil Procedure section 1179.03
(a)
(1)Any notice that demands payment of COVID-19 rental debt served pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 798.56 of the Civil Code or paragraph (2) or (3) of Section 1161 shall be modified as required by this section. A notice which does not meet the requirements of this section, regardless of when the notice was issued, shall not be sufficient to establish a cause of action for unlawful detainer or a basis for default judgment.(2)
Any case based solely on a notice that demands payment of COVID-19 rental debt served pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 798.56 of the Civil Code or paragraph (2) or (3) of Section 1161 may be dismissed if the notice does not meet the requirements of this section, regardless of when the notice was issued.(3)
Notwithstanding paragraphs (1) and (2), this section shall have no effect if the landlord lawfully regained possession of the property or obtained a judgment for possession of the property before the operative date of this section.(b)
If the notice demands payment of rent that came due during the protected time period, as defined in Section 1179.02, the notice shall comply with all of the following:(1)
The time period in which the tenant may pay the amount due or deliver possession of the property shall be no shorter than 15 days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and other judicial holidays.(2)
The notice shall set forth the amount of rent demanded and the date each amount became due.(3)
The notice shall advise the tenant that the tenant cannot be evicted for failure to comply with the notice if the tenant delivers a signed declaration of COVID-19-related financial distress to the landlord on or before the date that the notice to pay rent or quit or notice to perform covenants or quit expires, by any of the methods specified in subdivision (f).(4)
The notice shall include the following text in at least 12-point font:(c)
If the notice demands payment of rent that came due during the transition time period, as defined in Section 1179.02, the notice shall comply with all of the following:(1)
The time period in which the tenant may pay the amount due or deliver possession of the property shall be no shorter than 15 days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and other judicial holidays.(2)
The notice shall set forth the amount of rent demanded and the date each amount became due.(3)
The notice shall advise the tenant that the tenant will not be evicted for failure to comply with the notice, except as allowed by this chapter, if the tenant delivers a signed declaration of COVID-19-related financial distress to the landlord on or before the date the notice to pay rent or quit or notice to perform covenants or quit expires, by any of the methods specified in subdivision (f).(4)
For notices served before February 1, 2021, the notice shall include the following text in at least 12-point type:(5)
For notices served on or after February 1, 2021, and before July 1, 2021, the notice shall include the following text in at least 12-point type:(6)
For notices served on or after July 1, 2021, and before April 1, 2022, the notice shall include the following text in at least 12-point type:(7)
* * *