CA Welf & Inst Code Section 4900
(a)
The definitions contained in this section shall govern the construction of this division, unless the context requires otherwise. These definitions shall not be construed to alter or impact the definitions or other provisions of the Elder Abuse and Dependent Adult Civil Protection Act (Chapter 11 (commencing with Section 15600)), or Chapter 13 (commencing with Section 15750), of Part 3 of Division 9.
* * *
“Neglect” means a negligent act, or omission to act, that would constitute neglect as that term is defined in federal statutes and regulations pertaining to the authority of protection and advocacy agencies, including Section 10802(5) of Title 42 of the United States Code, Section 51.2 of Title 42 of the Code of Federal Regulations, or Section 1386.19 of Title 45 of the Code of Federal Regulations. “Neglect” also means a negligent act, or omission to act, that would constitute neglect as that term is defined in subdivision (b) of Section 15610.07 of this code or Section 11165.2 of the Penal Code.
(h)
“Probable cause” to believe that an individual has been subject to abuse or neglect, or is at significant risk of being subjected to abuse or neglect, exists when the protection and advocacy agency determines that it is objectively reasonable for a person to entertain that belief. The individual making a probable cause determination may base the decision on reasonable inferences drawn from his or her experience or training regarding similar incidents, conditions, or problems that are usually associated with abuse or neglect. Information supporting a probable cause determination may result from monitoring or other activities, including, but not limited to, media reports and newspaper articles.
(i)
“Protection and advocacy agency” means the private nonprofit corporation designated by the Governor in this state pursuant to federal law for the protection and advocacy of the rights of persons with disabilities, including the following:
(1)
People with developmental disabilities, as authorized under the federal Developmental Disabilities Assistance and Bill of Rights Act of 2000, contained in Chapter 144 (commencing with Section 15001) of Title 42 of the United States Code.
(2)
People with mental illness, as authorized under the federal Protection and Advocacy for Mentally Ill Individuals Amendments Act of 1991, contained in Chapter 114 (commencing with Section 10801) of Title 42 of the United States Code.
(3)
People with disabilities within the meaning of the federal Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. Sec. 12101 et seq.) as defined in Section 12102(2) of Title 42 of the United States Code, who do not have a developmental disability as defined in Section 15002(8) of Title 42 of the United States Code, people with a mental illness as defined in Section 10802(4) of Title 42 of the United States Code, and who are receiving services under the federal Protection and Advocacy of Individual Rights Act as defined in Section 794e of Title 29 of the United States Code, or people with a disability within the meaning of the California Fair Employment and Housing Act (Part 2.8 (commencing with Section 12900) of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code), as defined in subdivision (j) or (l) of Section 12926 of the Government Code.
(j)
* * *