CA Welf & Inst Code Section 18951
As used in this chapter:
(a)
“Child” means an individual under 18 years of age.
(b)
“Child services” means services for or on behalf of children, and includes the following:
(1)
Protective services.
(2)
Caretaker services.
(3)
Day care services, including dropoff care.
(4)
Homemaker services or family aides.
(5)
Counseling services.
(c)
“Adult services” means services for or on behalf of a parent of a child, which shall include, but not be limited to, the following:
(1)
Access to voluntary placement, long or short term.
(2)
Counseling services before and after a crisis.
(3)
Homemaker services or family aides.
(d)
“Multidisciplinary personnel” means any team of three or more persons who are trained in the prevention, identification, management, or treatment of child abuse or neglect cases and who are qualified to provide a broad range of services related to child abuse or neglect. The team may include, but need not be limited to, any of the following:
(1)
Psychiatrists, psychologists, marriage and family therapists, or other trained counseling personnel.
(2)
Police officers or other law enforcement agents.
(3)
Medical personnel with sufficient training to provide health services.
(4)
Social workers with experience or training in child abuse prevention, identification, management, or treatment.
(5)
A public or private school teacher, administrative officer, supervisor of child welfare and attendance, or certificated pupil personnel employee.
(6)
A CalWORKs case manager whose primary responsibility is to provide cross program case planning and coordination of CalWORKs and child welfare services for those mutual cases or families that may be eligible for CalWORKs services and that, with the informed written consent of the family, receive cross program case planning and coordination.
(e)
“Child abuse” as used in this chapter means a situation in which a child suffers from any one or more of the following:
(1)
Serious physical injury inflicted upon the child by other than accidental means.
(2)
Harm by reason of intentional neglect or malnutrition or sexual abuse.
(3)
Going without necessary and basic physical care.
(4)
Willful mental injury, negligent treatment, or maltreatment of a child under the age of 18 years by a person who is responsible for the child’s welfare under circumstances that indicate that the child’s health or welfare is harmed or threatened thereby, as determined in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Director of Social Services.
(5)
Any condition that results in the violation of the rights or physical, mental, or moral welfare of a child or jeopardizes the child’s present or future health, opportunity for normal development, or capacity for independence.
(f)
“Parent” means any person who exercises care, custody, and control of the child as established by law.