CA Welf & Inst Code Section 11105
(a)
No person shall be granted aid under this part unless he is a resident of this state.
(b)
Where a recipient of aid under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 11200) receives an aid payment at an address outside of this state for two consecutive months, the recipient’s eligibility shall be terminated where the county has made inquiry of the recipient pursuant to Section 11100, and where the recipient has not responded to this inquiry by clearly showing that he or she has (1) not established residence elsewhere; and (2) been prevented by illness or other good cause from returning to this state.
(c)
If a recipient whose aid is terminated pursuant to subdivision (b) reapplies for aid, payments shall be restored provided all other eligibility criteria are met if this individual can prove both of the following:
(1)
His or her permanent residence is in this state.
(2)
That residence has not been established in any other state which can be considered to be of a permanent nature.
(d)
Nothing in this section shall be construed as limiting Aid to Families with Dependent Children-Foster Care payments to children placed out of state by California children’s placement agencies.