CA Rev & Tax Code Section 480
(a)
Whenever there occurs any change in ownership of real property, a manufactured home, or a floating home that is subject to local property taxation and is assessed by the county assessor, the transferee shall file a signed change in ownership statement in the county where the real property, manufactured home, or floating home is located, as provided for in subdivision (c). In the case of a change in ownership where the transferee is not locally assessed, no change in ownership statement is required.
* * *
type and the body in at least 8-point boldface type, in the following form: “Important Notice” “The law requires any transferee acquiring an interest in real property, manufactured home, or floating home subject to local property taxation, and that is assessed by the county assessor, to file a change in ownership statement with the county recorder or assessor. The change in ownership statement must be filed at the time of recording or, if the transfer is not recorded, within 90 days of the date of the change in ownership, except that where the change in ownership has occurred by reason of death the statement shall be filed within 150 days after the date of death or, if the estate is probated, shall be filed at the time the inventory and appraisal is filed. The failure to file a change in ownership statement within 90 days from the date a written request is mailed by the assessor results in a penalty of either: (1) one hundred dollars ($100), or (2) 10 percent of the taxes applicable to the new base year value reflecting the change in ownership of the real property, manufactured home, or floating home, whichever is greater, but not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000) if the property is eligible for the homeowners’ exemption or twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) if the property is not eligible for the homeowners’ exemption if that failure to file was not willful. This penalty will be added to the assessment roll and shall be collected like any other delinquent property taxes, and be subject to the same penalties for nonpayment.”
(d)
The change in ownership statement may be attached to or accompany the deed or other document evidencing a change in ownership filed for recording, in which case the notice, declaration under penalty of perjury, and any information contained in the deed or other transfer document otherwise required by subdivision (c) may be omitted.
(e)
If the document evidencing a change in ownership is recorded in the county recorder’s office, then the statement shall be filed with the recorder at the time of recordation. However, the recordation of the deed or other document evidencing a change in ownership shall not be denied or delayed because of the failure to file a change of ownership statement, or filing of an incomplete statement, in accordance with this subdivision. If the document evidencing a change in ownership is not recorded or is recorded without the concurrent filing of a change in ownership statement, then the statement shall be filed with the assessor no later than 90 days from the date the change in ownership occurs, except that where the change in ownership has occurred by reason of death the statement shall be filed within 150 days after
* * *