CA Rev & Tax Code Section 17202
There shall be allowed to an employer as an ordinary and necessary expense paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business (as provided in Section 162(a) of the Internal Revenue Code), the expenses involved in carrying out a parking cash-out program, as defined by subdivision (f) of Section 65088.1 of the Government Code.