CA Pub Res Code Section 42649.81
(a)
(1)On and after April 1, 2016, a business that generates eight cubic yards or more of organic waste per week shall arrange for recycling services specifically for organic waste in the manner specified in subdivision (b).
(2)
On and after January 1, 2017, a business that generates four cubic yards or more of organic waste per week shall arrange for recycling services specifically for organic waste in the manner specified in subdivision (b).
(3)
On and after January 1, 2019, a business that generates four cubic yards or more of commercial solid waste, as defined in Section 42649.1, per week, shall arrange for recycling services specifically for organic waste in the manner specified in subdivision (b).
(4)
On or after January 1, 2020, if the department determines that statewide disposal of organic waste has not been reduced to 50 percent of the level of disposal during 2014, a business that generates two cubic yards or more per week of commercial solid waste shall arrange for the organic waste recycling services specified in paragraph (3), unless the department determines that this requirement will not result in significant additional reductions of organics disposal.
(5)
A business located in a rural jurisdiction that is exempted pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 42649.82 is not subject to this chapter.
(b)
A business subject to subdivision (a) shall take at least one of the following actions:
(1)
Source separate organic waste from other waste and subscribe to a basic level of organic waste recycling service that includes collection and recycling of organic waste.
(2)
Recycle its organic waste onsite or self-haul its own organic waste for recycling.
(3)
Subscribe to an organic waste recycling service that may include mixed waste processing that specifically recycles organic waste.
(4)
Make other arrangements consistent with paragraph (3) of subdivision (b) of Section 42649.84.
(c)
A business that is a property owner may require a lessee or tenant of that property to source separate their organic waste to aid in compliance with this section.
(d)
A business generating organic waste shall arrange for the recycling services required by this section in a manner that is consistent with state and local laws and requirements, including a local ordinance or local jurisdiction’s franchise agreement, applicable to the collection, handling, or recycling of solid and organic waste.
(e)
When arranging for gardening or landscaping services, the contract or work agreement between a business subject to this section and a gardening or landscaping service shall require that the organic waste generated by those services be managed in compliance with this chapter.
(f)
(1)A multifamily residential dwelling that consists of fewer than five units is not a business for purposes of this chapter.
(2)
A business that is a multifamily dwelling is not required to arrange for the organic waste recycling services specified in subdivision (b) for food waste that is generated by the business.
(g)
If separate organic waste collection and recycling services are not offered through a local ordinance or local jurisdiction’s franchise agreement, a business generating organic waste may arrange for separate organic waste collection and recycling services, until the local ordinance or local jurisdiction’s franchise agreement includes organic waste recycling services.