CA Pub Res Code Section 26235
(a)
The Energy Commission, in consultation with the Superintendent of Public Instruction, the Chancellor of the California Community Colleges, and the Public Utilities Commission, shall establish guidelines for the following:
* * *
Each project’s potential for energy demand reduction.
(8)
The anticipated health and safety improvements or other nonenergy benefits for each project.
(9)
The individual or collective project’s ability to facilitate matriculation of local residents into state-certified apprenticeship programs.
(10)
The expected number of trainees and direct full-time employees likely to be engaged for each LEA’s annual funding commitments based upon a formula to be made available by the Energy Commission or California Workforce Investment Board. The formula shall be stated as labor-intensities per total project dollar expended, and may differentiate by type of improvement, equipment, or building trade involved.
(11)
The ability of the project to enhance workforce development and employment opportunities, utilize members of the California Conservation Corps, certified local conservation corps, Youth Build, veterans, Green Partnership Academies, nonprofit organizations, high school career technical academies, high school regional occupational programs, or state-certified apprenticeship programs, or to accommodate learning opportunities for school pupils or at-risk youth in the community.
(f)
The Superintendent of Public Instruction shall not distribute funds to an LEA unless the LEA has submitted to the Energy Commission, and the Energy Commission has approved, an expenditure plan that outlines the energy projects to be funded. An LEA shall utilize a simple form expenditure plan developed by the Energy Commission. The Energy Commission shall promptly review the plan to ensure that it meets the criteria specified in this section and in the guidelines developed by the Energy Commission. A portion of the funds may be distributed to an LEA upon request for energy audits and other plan development activities prior to submission of the plan.
(g)
This section shall not affect the eligibility of any eligible entity awarded a grant pursuant to this section to receive other incentives available from federal, state, and local government, or from public utilities or other sources, or to leverage the grant from this section with any other incentive.
(h)
Any limitation of funds awarded to individual projects pursuant to this chapter shall not preclude or otherwise limit the total amount of funds that a recipient LEA or community college may otherwise be eligible to receive as a result of identifying multiple projects that meet the overall objectives and criteria described in this chapter.
(i)
For a school facility that is not publicly owned, an LEA receiving moneys pursuant to this chapter for a project for that facility shall require that the school repay to the state all moneys received from the Job Creation Fund for the project if the school voluntarily vacates the facility within five years of project completion. The facility owner shall repay to the state all moneys received from the Job Creation Fund for the project if the school was forced to vacate the facility within the life of the project completion. All benefits of these public funds should be received by the school utilizing the facility.
(j)
It is the intent of the Legislature that monetary savings at eligible institutions from retrofit and installation projects pursuant to this section be used to benefit students and learning at those institutions.