CA Pub Cont Code Section 20134
(a)
In cases of emergency, when repair or replacements are necessary to permit the continued conduct of county operations or services, the board of supervisors, by majority consent, may proceed at once to replace or repair any and all structures without adopting the plans, specifications, strain sheets, or working details or, subject to Chapter 2.5 (commencing with Section 22050), giving notice for bids to let contracts. If notice for bids to let contracts will not be given, the board shall comply with Chapter 2.5 (commencing with Section 22050). The work may be done by day labor under the direction of the board, by contract, or by a combination of the two. If the work is done wholly or in part by contract, the contractor shall be paid the actual cost of the use of machinery and tools and of material, and labor and of workers’ compensation insurance expended by him or her in doing the work, plus not more than 15 percent to cover all profits and administration. No more than the lowest current market prices shall be paid for materials whenever possible.
(b)
In a county of the first, second, third, or fourth class, which is under court order to relieve jail overcrowding or in which the sheriff certifies that the inmate capacity of the county jail system is exceeded by more than 20 percent and that the overpopulation is likely to continue and poses a threat to public safety, health, and welfare, the board of supervisors may contract for the construction or expansion of jail facilities without the formality of obtaining bids, adopting plans and specifications, or complying with other requirements of this article, except as required by this subdivision. The person to whom the contract is awarded shall execute a bond for faithful performance in accordance with Section 20129. Any plans and specifications adopted by the board may only be altered or changed in accordance with Section 20135 and all contracts awarded pursuant to this subdivision may only be altered or changed in accordance with Sections 20136, 20137, and 20138. The award of the contract shall be made after a public hearing on the basis of a request for proposals advertised in accordance with Section 6062 or 6062a of the Government Code. The contract may be awarded only to a contractor who has responded to the request for proposals and who is licensed to do the work in accordance with Chapter 9 (commencing with Section 7000) of Division 3 of the Business and Professions Code. The contract shall be upon terms which the board determines are necessary for the expeditious completion of the work. A contract shall not be entered into unless at least three proposals to do the work have been evaluated by a competitive process established by the board. If the board does not select the lowest bid, it shall make a finding stating the reasons that the lowest bid was not selected.
(c)
* * *