CA Prob Code Section 4734
Mentioned in
Flaws in advance directives that request withdrawing assisted feeding in late-stage dementia may cause premature or prolonged dying
BMC Medical Ethics, October 6, 2022
“While advance directives can be patients’ last resort to attain a peaceful and timely dying consistent with their lifelong values, success depends on their being effective and acceptable.”
Bibliographic info
(a)
A health care provider may decline to comply with an individual health care instruction or health care decision for reasons of conscience.
(b)
A health care institution may decline to comply with an individual health care instruction or health care decision if the instruction or decision is contrary to a policy of the institution that is expressly based on reasons of conscience and if the policy was timely communicated to the patient or to a person then authorized to make health care decisions for the patient.