CA Prob Code Section 4733
Mentioned in
Flaws in advance directives that request withdrawing assisted feeding in late-stage dementia may cause premature or prolonged dying
BMC Medical Ethics, October 6, 2022
“While advance directives can be patients’ last resort to attain a peaceful and timely dying consistent with their lifelong values, success depends on their being effective and acceptable.”
Bibliographic info
Except as provided in Sections 4734 and 4735, a health care provider or health care institution providing care to a patient shall do the following:
(a)
Comply with an individual health care instruction of the patient and with a reasonable interpretation of that instruction made by a person then authorized to make health care decisions for the patient.
(b)
Comply with a health care decision for the patient made by a person then authorized to make health care decisions for the patient to the same extent as if the decision had been made by the patient while having capacity.