Penal Code section 182
(a)
If two or more persons conspire:(1)
To commit any crime.(2)
Falsely and maliciously to indict another for any crime, or to procure another to be charged or arrested for any crime.(3)
Falsely to move or maintain any suit, action, or proceeding.(4)
To cheat and defraud any person of any property, by any means which are in themselves criminal, or to obtain money or property by false pretenses or by false promises with fraudulent intent not to perform those promises.(5)
To commit any act injurious to the public health, to public morals, or to pervert or obstruct justice, or the due administration of the laws.(6)
To commit any crime against the person of the President or Vice President of the United States, the Governor of any state or territory, any United States justice or judge, or the secretary of any of the executive departments of the United States.(b)
Upon a trial for conspiracy, in a case where an overt act is necessary to constitute the offense, the defendant cannot be convicted unless one or more overt acts are expressly alleged in the indictment or information, nor unless one of the acts alleged is proved; but other overt acts not alleged may be given in evidence.
Source:
Section 182, https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?lawCode=PEN§ionNum=182.
(accessed Apr. 24, 2025).