CA Lab Code Section 4610.5
(a)
This section applies to the following disputes:
(1)
Any dispute over a utilization review decision regarding treatment for an injury occurring on or after January 1, 2013.
(2)
Any dispute over a utilization review decision if the decision is communicated to the requesting physician on or after July 1, 2013, regardless of the date of injury.
(b)
A dispute described in subdivision (a) shall be resolved only in accordance with this section.
(c)
For purposes of this section and Section 4610.6, the following definitions apply:
(1)
“Disputed medical treatment” means medical treatment that has been modified, delayed, or denied by a utilization review decision.
(2)
“Medically necessary” and “medical necessity” mean medical treatment that is reasonably required to cure or relieve the injured employee of the effects of his or her injury and based on the following standards, which shall be applied in the order listed, allowing reliance on a lower ranked standard only if every higher ranked standard is inapplicable to the employee’s medical condition:
(A)
The guidelines adopted by the administrative director pursuant to Section 5307.27.
(B)
Peer-reviewed scientific and medical evidence regarding the effectiveness of the disputed service.
(C)
Nationally recognized professional standards.
(D)
Expert opinion.
(E)
Generally accepted standards of medical practice.
(F)
Treatments that are likely to provide a benefit to a patient for conditions for which other treatments are not clinically efficacious.
(3)
“Utilization review decision” means a decision pursuant to Section 4610 to modify, delay, or deny, based in whole or in part on medical necessity to cure or relieve, a treatment recommendation or recommendations by a physician prior to, retrospectively, or concurrent with, the provision of medical treatment services pursuant to Section 4600 or subdivision (c) of Section 5402.
(4)
Unless otherwise indicated by context, “employer” means the employer, the insurer of an insured employer, a claims administrator, or a utilization review organization, or other entity acting on behalf of any of them.
(d)
If a utilization review decision denies, modifies, or delays a treatment recommendation, the employee may request an independent medical review as provided by this section.
(e)
A utilization review decision may be reviewed or appealed only by independent medical review pursuant to this section. Neither the employee nor the employer shall have any liability for medical treatment furnished without the authorization of the employer if the treatment is delayed, modified, or denied by a utilization review decision unless the utilization review decision is overturned by independent medical review in accordance with this section.
(f)
* * *