CA Ins Code Section 11580.26
(a)
Except where a named insured has agreed pursuant to Section 11580.2 to delete the coverages provided by that section, no policy of bodily injury liability insurance covering liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of any motor vehicle, except where the policy provides insurance in the Republic of Mexico issued or delivered in this state by nonad
* * *
insurer licensed in this state upon any motor vehicle then principally used or principally garaged in this state, unless a named insured has been offered the following coverage:
(1)
Where the policy of motor vehicle liability insurance includes collision coverage as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 660, coverage which provides that the deductible amount, if any, to be paid by the named insured under the collision coverage shall be payable by the insurer in the event of collision involving a vehicle owned by the named insured and insured under the policy, and an uninsured motor vehicle.
(2)
Where the policy of motor vehicle liability insurance does not include collision coverage as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 660, coverage for property damage to the insured motor vehicle, but not including personal property contained therein, caused by the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle. As used in this subdivision, “property damage” means payment for loss or damage to the insured motor vehicle resulting from collision, not to exceed its actual cash value or three thousand five hundred dollars ($3,500), whichever is less, for which loss or damage the insured is legally entitled to recover from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle. Property damage does not include compensation for loss of use of the motor vehicle. As used in this subdivision, the term “insured motor vehicle” means the motor vehicle described in the underlying insurance policy of which the uninsured motorist property damage coverage or endorsement applies.
(b)
Every payment by an insurer under either coverage provided in paragraphs (1) and (2) of subdivision (a) shall be payable under the terms and conditions set forth in the policy, and shall be made only where the collision involves actual, direct physical contact between the insured and the uninsured motor vehicle and the owner or operator of the uninsured motor vehicle is identified or the uninsured motor vehicle is identified by its license number, provided that the insured or someone on his or her behalf shall have reported the accident within 10 business days to his or her insurer or their agent and, provided further, that it is also determined by the insured and insurer or, in the event of disagreement, by arbitration conducted by a single neutral arbitrator, when the insured has formally instituted arbitration proceedings within one year from the date of the accident, that the insured is legally entitled to recover the amount of the payments for property damage from the owner or operator of the uninsured motor vehicle. No cause of action shall exist against either an insured or insurer from exercising the right to request arbitration of a claim under this section or Section 11580.2.
(c)
Any named insured, prior to or subsequent to the issuance or renewal of a policy, may elect not to accept the type of coverage provided by this section or the insurer and any named insured may agree in writing to waive this coverage when a motor vehicle is used or operated by a person or persons designated by name. That election shall be binding upon every insured to whom the policy or endorsement provisions apply while the policy is in force and shall continue to be so binding, with respect to any continuation or renewal of the policy, or with respect to any other policy which extends, changes, supersedes, or replaces the policy issued to the named insured by the same insurer or with respect to reinstatement of the policy within 30 days of any lapse thereof. A policy shall be excluded from the application of this section if the only coverage, with respect to the use of any motor vehicle, is limited to the contingent liability arising out of the use of nonowned motor vehicles or if the automobile liability coverage is provided only on an excess or umbrella basis.
(d)
* * *