CA Health & Safety Code Section 25281
For purposes of this chapter and unless otherwise expressly provided, the following definitions apply:
(a)
“Automatic line leak detector” means any method of leak detection, as determined in regulations adopted by the board, that alerts the owner or operator of an underground storage tank to the presence of a leak. “Automatic line leak detector” includes, but 
* * *
The tank complies with the hazardous waste tank standards pursuant to Article 10 (commencing with Section 66265.190) of Chapter 15 of Title 22 of the California Code of Regulations.
(u)
“Tank” means a stationary device designed to contain an accumulation of hazardous substances which is constructed primarily of nonearthen materials, including, but not limited to, wood, concrete, steel, or plastic that provides structural support.
(v)
“Tank integrity test” means a test method capable of detecting an unauthorized release from an underground storage tank consistent with the minimum standards adopted by the board.
(w)
“Tank tester” means an individual who performs tank integrity tests on underground storage tanks.
(x)
“Unauthorized release” means any release of any hazardous substance that does not conform to this chapter, including an unauthorized release specified in Section 25295.5.
(y)
(1)“Underground storage tank” means any one or combination of tanks, including pipes connected thereto, that is used for the storage of hazardous substances and that is substantially or totally beneath the surface of the ground. “Underground storage tank” does not include any of the following:
(A)
A tank with a capacity of 1,100 gallons or less that is located on a farm and that stores motor vehicle fuel used primarily for agricultural purposes and not for resale.
(B)
A tank that is located on a farm or at the residence of a person, that has a capacity of 1,100 gallons or less, and that stores home heating oil for consumptive use on the premises where stored.
(C)
Structures, such as sumps, separators, storm drains, catch basins, oil field gathering lines, refinery pipelines, lagoons, evaporation ponds, well cellars, separation sumps, and lined and unlined pits, sumps, and lagoons. A sump that is a part of a monitoring system required under Section 25290.1, 25290.2, 25291, or 25292 and sumps or other structures defined as underground storage tanks under the federal act are not exempted by this subparagraph.
(D)
A tank holding hydraulic fluid for a closed loop mechanical system that uses compressed air or hydraulic fluid to operate lifts, elevators, and other similar devices.
(E)
A tank in an underground area, as defined in Section 25270.2, and associated piping, that is subject to Chapter 6.67 (commencing with Section 25270).
(2)
Structures identified in subparagraphs (C) and (D) of paragraph (1) may be regulated by the board and any regional board pursuant to the Porter-Cologne Water Quality Control Act (Division 7 (commencing with Section 13000) of the Water Code) to ensure that they do not pose a threat to water quality.
(z)
“Underground tank system” or “tank system” means an underground storage tank, connected piping, ancillary equipment, and containment system, if any.
(aa)
* * *