CA Health & Safety Code Section 1548
(a)
In addition to the suspension, temporary suspension, or revocation of a license issued under this chapter, the department may levy a civil penalty.
(b)
The amount of the civil penalty shall not be less than twenty-five dollars ($25) or more than fifty dollars ($50) per day for each violation of this chapter except where the nature or seriousness of the violation or the frequency of the violation warrants a higher penalty or an immediate civil penalty assessment, or both, as determined by the department. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a civil penalty assessment shall not exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150) per day per violation.
(c)
Notwithstanding Section 1534, the department shall assess an immediate civil penalty of one hundred fifty dollars ($150) per day per violation for any of the following serious violations:
(1)
(A)Fire clearance violations, including, but not limited to, overcapacity, ambulatory status, inoperable smoke alarms, and inoperable fire alarm systems. The civil penalty shall not be assessed if the licensee has done either of the following:
(i)
Requested the appropriate fire clearance based on ambulatory, nonambulatory, or bedridden status, and the decision is pending.
(ii)
Initiated eviction proceedings.
(B)
A licensee denied a clearance for bedridden residents may appeal to the fire authority, and, if that appeal is denied, may subsequently appeal to the Office of the State Fire Marshal, and shall not be assessed an immediate civil penalty until the final appeal is decided, or after 60 days has passed from the date of the citation, whichever is earlier.
(2)
Absence of supervision, as required by statute or regulation.
(3)
Accessible bodies of water when prohibited in this chapter or regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter.
(4)
Accessible firearms, ammunition, or both.
(5)
Refused entry to a facility or any part of a facility in violation of Section 1533, 1534, or 1538.
(6)
The presence of an excluded person on the premises.
(d)
(1)For a violation that the department determines resulted in the death of a resident at an adult residential facility, social rehabilitation facility, enhanced behavioral supports home, or community crisis home, the civil penalty shall be fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000).
(2)
For a violation that the department determines resulted in the death of a person receiving care at an adult day program, the civil penalty shall be assessed as follows:
(A)
Seven thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500) for a licensee licensed, among all of the licensee’s facilities, to care for 50 or less persons.
(B)
Ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for a licensee licensed, among all of the licensee’s facilities, to care for more than 50 persons.
(3)
For a violation that the department determines resulted in the death of a person receiving care at a therapeutic day services facility, foster family agency, community treatment facility, full-service adoption agency, noncustodial adoption agency, transitional shelter care facility, transitional housing placement provider, group home, or short-term residential treatment center, the civil penalty shall be assessed as follows:
(A)
Seven thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500) for a licensee licensed, among all of the licensee’s facilities, to care for 40 or less children.
(B)
Ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for a licensee licensed, among all of the licensee’s facilities, to care for 41 to 100, inclusive, children.
(C)
Fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) for a licensee licensed, among all of the licensee’s facilities, to care for more than 100 children.
(4)
For a violation that the department determines resulted in the death of a resident at a runaway and homeless youth shelter, the civil penalty shall be five thousand dollars ($5,000).
(e)
(1)(A)For a violation that the department determines constitutes physical abuse, as defined in Section 15610.63 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, or resulted in serious bodily injury, as defined in Section 243 of the Penal Code, to a resident at an adult residential facility, social rehabilitation facility, enhanced behavioral supports home, or community crisis home, the civil penalty shall be ten thousand dollars ($10,000).
(B)
For a violation that the department determines constitutes physical abuse, as defined in Section 15610.63 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, or resulted in serious bodily injury, as defined in Section 243 of the Penal Code, to a person receiving care at an adult day program, the civil penalty shall be assessed as follows:
(i)
Two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) for a licensee licensed, among all of the licensee’s facilities, to care for 50 or less persons.
(ii)
Five thousand dollars ($5,000) for a licensee licensed, among all of the licensee’s facilities, to care for more than 50 persons.
(C)
For a violation that the department determines constitutes physical abuse, as defined in paragraph (2), or resulted in serious bodily injury, as defined in Section 243 of the Penal Code, to a person receiving care at a therapeutic day services facility, foster family agency, community treatment facility, full-service adoption agency, noncustodial adoption agency, transitional shelter care facility, transitional housing placement provider, group home, or short-term residential treatment center, the civil penalty shall be assessed as follows:
(i)
Two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) for a licensee licensed, among all of the licensee’s facilities, to care for 40 or less children.
(ii)
Five thousand dollars ($5,000) for a licensee licensed, among all of the licensee’s facilities, to care for 41 to 100, inclusive, children. (iii)Ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for a licensee licensed, among all of the licensee’s facilities, to care for more than 100 children.
(D)
* * *