California Government Code

Sec. § 95507


Pursuant to Internal Revenue Service Ruling 99-44, interest earned on funds deposited in the individual development account by the participant is taxable to the participant in the year it is earned, and funds matched to an individual development account are considered a gift at the time they are paid and, therefore, are not considered taxable income to the participant.
Source

Last accessed
Jun. 6, 2016