CA Gov't Code Section 8211
Fees charged by a notary public for the following services shall not exceed the fees prescribed by this section.
(a)
For taking an acknowledgment or proof of a deed, or other instrument, to include the seal and the writing of the certificate, the sum of ten dollars ($10) for each signature taken.
(b)
For administering an oath or affirmation to one person and executing the jurat, including the seal, the sum of ten dollars ($10).
(c)
For all services rendered in connection with the taking of any deposition, the sum of twenty dollars ($20), and in addition thereto, the sum of five dollars ($5) for administering the oath to the witness and the sum of five dollars ($5) for the certificate to the deposition. (d)No fee may be charged to notarize signatures on vote by mail ballot identification envelopes or other voting materials. (e)For certifying a copy of a power of attorney under Section 4307 of the Probate Code the sum of ten dollars ($10). (f)In accordance with Section 6107, no fee may be charged to a United States military veteran for notarization of an application or a claim for a pension, allotment, allowance, compensation, insurance, or any other veteran’s benefit.