Government Code section 68150
(a)
Trial court records may be created, maintained, and preserved in any form or forms of communication or representation, including paper, optical, electronic, magnetic, micrographic, or photographic media or other technology pursuant to the rules adopted by the Judicial Council pursuant to subdivision (c).
* * *
A court record that was created, maintained, preserved, or reproduced in accordance with subdivisions (a) and (c) may be disposed of in accordance with the procedure under Section 68153, unless it is either of the following:
(1)
A comprehensive historical and sample superior court record preserved for research under the California Rules of Court.
(2)
A court record that is required to be preserved permanently.
(j)
Instructions for access to data stored on a medium other than paper shall be documented.
(k)
Each court shall conduct a periodic review of the media in which the court records are stored to ensure that the storage medium is not obsolete and that current technology is capable of accessing and reproducing the records. The court shall reproduce records before the expiration of their estimated lifespan for the medium in which they are stored according to the standards or guidelines established by the Judicial Council.
(l)
(1)Unless access is otherwise restricted by law, court records created, maintained, preserved, or reproduced under subdivisions (a) and (c) shall be made reasonably accessible to all members of the public for viewing and duplication as the paper records would have been accessible. Unless access is otherwise restricted by law, court records maintained in electronic form shall be viewable at the court, regardless of whether they are also accessible remotely. Reasonable provision shall be made for duplicating the records at cost. Cost shall consist of all costs associated with duplicating the records as determined by the court.
(2)
Unless access is otherwise restricted by law, court records maintained in electronic form shall be viewable at the court, regardless of whether they are also accessible remotely. Reasonable provision shall be made for duplicating the records at cost. Cost shall consist of all costs associated with duplicating the records as determined by the court.
(3)
(A)A member of the public requesting to view and duplicate on the premises of the court a record that is accessible to the public shall be allowed to use the requester’s equipment on those premises, without being charged any fees or costs, to photograph or otherwise copy or reproduce the record in a manner that does not require the equipment to make physical contact with the record, unless the means of copy or reproduction would result in any of the following:
(i)
Damage to the record.
(ii)
Unauthorized access to the court’s computer systems or secured networks by using software, equipment, or any other technology capable of accessing, altering, or compromising the court’s electronic records.
(iii)The use of equipment that would require the assistance of court staff to operate, or a wired electrical or wired internet connection, or that would obstruct the ability of other court users to access case files, terminals, or other court resources because of the size of the equipment.
(B)
* * *