CA Gov't Code Section 53717
(a)
Pursuant to Section 4 of Article XIIIA of the California Constitution and Article 3.5 (commencing with Section 50075) of Chapter 1 of Part 1 of Division 1, and consistent with Article 3.7 (commencing with Section 53720), any city, county, city or county, or library district may impose special taxes for the purpose of providing public library facilities and services as described in Chapter 1.5 (commencing with Section 18010) of Part 11 of the Education Code.
(b)
As used in this section, “special taxes” means special taxes that apply uniformly to all taxpayers or all real property within the city, county, city and county, or library district.