CA Gov't Code Section 50474.1
(a)
An airport operated by a city and county may require a rental car company, in writing, to collect a fee from its customers on behalf of the airport for the use of an airport-mandated common use busing system or light rail transit system operated for the movement of passengers between the terminal and a consolidated on-airport rental car facility. If a rental car company is required pursuant to this section to collect a fee, the following conditions shall apply:
(1)
The fees shall be calculated on a per contract basis.
(2)
All fees collected for this purpose constitute debts owed to the airport by the collecting party. The debts are due and payable to the airport quarterly or at any other interval the airport may establish to facilitate collection and insure payment.
(3)
The fee is a user fee, not a tax.
(4)
Revenues collected from the fee may not exceed the reasonable costs of providing the busing and light rail transit service and may not be used for any other purpose.
(b)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, including, but not limited to, Section 1936 of the Civil Code, a rental car company that is required to collect fees under this section shall do all of the following:
(1)
Collect the fee from those of its customers subject to the fee as required in subdivision (a).
(2)
Clearly disclose the existence of the fee in any radio, television, or print advertisement that states a rental rate applicable to an airport at which the fee is to be imposed, and the amount of the fee at the airport where it is imposed, or a range of fees if the fee is imposed at more than one airport.
(3)
Clearly disclose the existence of the fee in a telephonic, in-person, or computer-transmitted quotation that states a rental rate applicable to an airport at which the fee is to be imposed and the amount of the fee at the airport where it is imposed.
(4)
Separately identify the fee on its rental agreement.