CA Gov't Code Section 30056
(a)
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, commencing with the 1994–95 fiscal year, except as provided in subdivision (c), any county, city and county, or city, including any charter city, that funds all combined public safety services within its respective jurisdiction from existing local financial resources, in an amount for the fiscal year that is less 
* * *
be determined in accordance with any amended budget adopted by that city for the 1994–95 fiscal year.
(b)
For the purposes of this section:
(1)
“Local financial resources” means local general fund appropriations for operational expenses and allocations from the Public Safety Augmentation Fund, but shall not include any of the following amounts:
(A)
Grant funds received by a county, city and county, or city, including any charter city, from any source.
(B)
Revenues received by a county or city and county for the child support-related activities of the district attorney performed pursuant to Part D Subchapter 4 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 301 et seq.).
(C)
Asset forfeiture revenues received by a county, city and county, or city, including any charter city.
(D)
Revenues appropriated by a county, city and county, or city, including any charter city, for capital outlay expenditures.
(E)
Revenues appropriated by a county, city and county, or city, including any charter city, for one-time expenditures.
(F)
Any amount that is attributable to a decrease in appropriations by a county, city and county, or city, including any charter city, for retirement costs or workers’ compensation costs that do not result in a change in benefit levels.
(G)
Revenues received by a county, city and county, or city, including a charter city, pursuant to a contract under which that county, city and county, or city provides public safety services for another jurisdiction.
(H)
Revenues that were not appropriated by a county, city and county, or city, including any charter city, for public safety services in the base year, but are so appropriated in the current fiscal year as a result of a change of organization or reorganization that became effective pursuant to the Cortese-Knox-Hertzberg Local Government Reorganization Act of 2000 (Division 3 (commencing with Section 56000) of Title 5) subsequent to the base year.
(I)
Revenues received by a county or city and county pursuant to Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 15200) of Part 6 of Division 3 of Title 2, or any other reimbursement by the state for homicide trial costs, including, but not limited to, Chapter 1649 of the Statutes of 1990 and its successors.
(J)
Revenues derived from any source by a county, city and county, or city, including any charter city, to respond to a state of emergency declared by the Governor pursuant to the California Emergency Services Act (Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 8550) of Division 1 of Title 2).
(2)
“Base year” means, for each county, city and county, or city, the 1992–93 fiscal year.
(3)
* * *
With respect to a specific fiscal year, any county, city and county, or city whose legislative body has entered into a memorandum of understanding or other binding agreement on or before the adoption of the budget of the county, city, or city and county for that fiscal year with all local public safety entities that relates to those entities’ respective shares of the local agency’s allocation from the county’s Public Safety Augmentation Fund.
(2)
Any city for which the amount of the reduction calculated under Section 97.035 of the Revenue and Taxation Code is zero.
(d)
Officials of a county, city and county, or city, including any charter city, shall, upon request, provide the county auditor any information that the auditor needs to make the determinations required by this section. In carrying out the requirements of this section, the auditor may, but is not required to, audit the information provided by a county, city and county, or city, including any charter city.
(e)
It is the intent of the Legislature that this section shall apply to all cities, including charter cities. The Legislature finds and declares that the allocation of the Public Safety Augmentation Fund is a matter of statewide concern and is not merely a municipal affair or a matter of local interest.