CA Gov't Code Section 19859
(a)
Following completion of one month of continuous service, except as otherwise provided in Section 19863.1, each state officer and employee who is employed full time shall be allowed one day of credit for sick leave with pay. Thereafter, for each additional calendar month of service, except as provided in Section 19861, one day of credit for sick leave with pay shall be allowed. Each state officer or employee is entitled to this leave with pay, on the submission of satisfactory proof of the necessity for sick leave as provided by rule of the department. For purposes of computing sick leave, each employee shall be considered to work not more than five days each week. The department shall provide by rule for the regulation and method of accumulation of sick leave for civil service employees, and may provide sick leave for those who work less than full time. Subject to department rule, sick leave may be granted to employees for the purpose of physical examinations.
(b)
In addition to any other entitlement for sick leave with pay, a state officer or employee hired on or after January 1, 2016, who is a military veteran with a military service-connected disability rated at 30 percent or more by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs shall be entitled to additional credit for sick leave with pay of up to 96 hours for the purpose of undergoing medical treatment for his or her military service-connected disability. Credit for sick leave granted under this subdivision shall be credited to a qualifying officer or employee on the first day of employment and shall remain available for use for the following 12 months of employment. Sick leave credited pursuant to this subdivision that is not used during the 12-month period shall not be carried over and shall be forfeited. Submission of satisfactory proof that sick leave granted under this subdivision is used for treatment of a military service-connected disability may be required pursuant to rules adopted by the department.
(c)
If the provisions of this section are in conflict with the provisions of a memorandum of understanding reached pursuant to Section 3517.5, the memorandum of understanding shall be controlling without further legislative action, except that if the provisions of a memorandum of understanding require the expenditure of funds, the provisions shall not become effective unless approved by the Legislature in the annual Budget Act.