CA Fam Code Section 5700.605
(a)
When a support order or income-withholding order issued in another state or a foreign support order is registered, the registering tribunal of this state shall notify the nonregistering party. The notice must be accompanied by a copy of the registered order and the documents and relevant information accompanying the order.
(b)
A notice must inform the nonregistering party:
(1)
that a registered support order is enforceable as of the date of registration in the same manner as an order issued by a tribunal of this state;
(2)
that a hearing to contest the validity or enforcement of the registered order must be requested within 20 days after notice unless the registered order is under Section 5700.707;
(3)
that failure to contest the validity or enforcement of the registered order in a timely manner will result in confirmation of the order and enforcement of the order and the alleged arrearages; and
(4)
of the amount of any alleged arrearages.
(c)
If the registering party asserts that two or more orders are in effect, a notice must also:
(1)
identify the two or more orders and the order alleged by the registering party to be the controlling order and the consolidated arrears, if any;
(2)
notify the nonregistering party of the right to a determination of which is the controlling order;
(3)
state that the procedures provided in subsection (b) apply to the determination of which is the controlling order; and
(4)
state that failure to contest the validity or enforcement of the order alleged to be the controlling order in a timely manner may result in confirmation that the order is the controlling order.
(d)
Upon registration of an income-withholding order for enforcement, the support enforcement agency or the registering tribunal shall notify the obligor’s employer pursuant to Chapter 8 (commencing with Section 5200) of Part 5.