Family Code section 5700.204
(a)
A tribunal of this state may exercise jurisdiction to establish a support order if the petition or comparable pleading is filed after a pleading is filed in another state or a foreign country only if:
(1)
the petition or comparable pleading in this state is filed before the expiration of the time allowed in the other state or the foreign country for filing a responsive pleading challenging the exercise of jurisdiction by the other state or the foreign country;
(2)
the contesting party timely challenges the exercise of jurisdiction in the other state or the foreign country; and
(3)
if relevant, this state is the home state of the child.
(b)
A tribunal of this state may not exercise jurisdiction to establish a support order if the petition or comparable pleading is filed before a petition or comparable pleading is filed in another state or a foreign country if:
(1)
the petition or comparable pleading in the other state or foreign country is filed before the expiration of the time allowed in this state for filing a responsive pleading challenging the exercise of jurisdiction by this state;
(2)
the contesting party timely challenges the exercise of jurisdiction in this state; and
(3)
if relevant, the other state or foreign country is the home state of the child.