CA Fam Code Section 2251
(a)
If a determination is made that a marriage is void or voidable and the court finds that either party or both parties believed in good faith that the marriage was valid, the court shall:
(1)
Declare the party or parties, who believed in good faith that the marriage was valid, to have the status of a putative spouse.
(2)
If the division of property is in issue, divide, in accordance with Division 7 (commencing with Section 2500), that property acquired during the union that would have been community property or quasi-community property if the union had not been void or voidable, only upon request of a party who is declared a putative spouse under paragraph (1). This property is known as “quasi-marital property.”
(b)
If the court expressly reserves jurisdiction, it may make the property division at a time after the judgment.