CA Educ Code Section 47635
(a)
A sponsoring local educational agency shall annually transfer to each of its charter schools funding in lieu of property taxes equal to the lesser of the following two amounts:
* * *
Notwithstanding paragraph (2), until the Superintendent determines that a charter school is funded pursuant to Section 42238.02 in the prior fiscal year, the Superintendent shall apportion funding per unit of average daily attendance pursuant to this article. The base grant for purposes of paragraph (2) shall be the lesser of the amount calculated pursuant to paragraph (2) or the sum of the entitlements for the charter school in the specified fiscal year as computed pursuant to paragraphs (1) to (4), inclusive, of subdivision (a), and paragraph (3) of subdivision (b), of Section 42238.03, multiplied by the ratio of local control funding formula base grant funding computed pursuant to subdivision (d) of Section 42238.02 to the local control funding formula amount for the fiscal year computed pursuant to Section 42238.02.
(4)
If the sum of the funding transferred pursuant to this subdivision and the funding calculated pursuant to subdivision (e) of Section 42238.03 exceeds the sum of the amounts calculated pursuant to subdivisions (a) and (b) of Section 42238.03, the excess funding shall be used to offset funding calculated pursuant to subdivision (e) of Section 42238.03.
(b)
The sponsoring local educational agency shall transfer funding in lieu of property taxes to the charter school in monthly installments, by no later than the 15th of each month.
(1)
For the months of August to February, inclusive, a charter school’s funding in lieu of property taxes shall be computed based on the amount of property taxes received by the sponsoring local educational agency during the preceding fiscal year, as reported to the Superintendent for purposes of the second principal apportionment. A sponsoring local educational agency shall transfer to the charter school the charter school’s estimated annual entitlement to funding in lieu of property taxes as follows:
(A)
Six percent in August.
(B)
Twelve percent in September.
(C)
Eight percent each month in October, November, December, January, and February.
(2)
For the months of March to June, inclusive, a charter school’s funding in lieu of property taxes shall be computed based on the amount of property taxes estimated to be received by the sponsoring local educational agency during the fiscal year, as reported to the Superintendent for purposes of the first principal apportionment. A sponsoring local educational agency shall transfer to each of its charter schools an amount equal to one-sixth of the difference between the school’s estimated annual entitlement to funding in lieu of property taxes and the amounts provided pursuant to paragraph (1). An additional one-sixth of this difference shall be included in the amount transferred in the month of March.
(3)
* * *