Civil Code section 1995.310
If a restriction on transfer of a tenant’s interest in a lease requires the landlord’s consent for transfer subject to an express or implied standard that the landlord’s consent may not be unreasonably withheld, and the landlord unreasonably withholds consent to a transfer in violation of the tenant’s rights under the lease, in addition to any other remedies provided by law for breach of a lease, the tenant has all the remedies provided for breach of contract, including, but not limited to, either or both of the following:
(a)
The right to contract damages caused by the landlord’s breach.
(b)
The right to terminate the lease.