Civil Code section 1785.3
(a)
“Adverse action” means a denial or revocation of credit, a change in the terms of an existing credit arrangement which is adverse to the interests of the consumer, or a refusal to grant credit in substantially the amount or on substantially the terms requested. “Adverse action” includes all of the following:(1)
* * *
Any service, drug, medication, product, or device sold, offered, or provided to a patient by either of the following:(i)
A person or facility licensed under Division 2 (commencing with Section 1200) of the Health and Safety Code, except for Chapters 3.35 (commencing with Section 1596.60) to 3.65 (commencing with Section 1597.70), inclusive, of that division.(ii)
A person licensed under Division 2 (commencing with Section 500) of the Business and Professions Code, except for Chapter 11 (commencing with Section 4800) of that division.(B)
Initial or subsequent reconstructive surgeries, as defined in Section 1367.63 of the Health and Safety Code, and followup care deemed necessary by the attending physician and surgeon.(C)
Initial or subsequent prosthetic devices, as defined in Section 1367.635 of the Health and Safety Code, and followup care deemed necessary by the attending physician and surgeon.(D)
A mastectomy, as defined in Section 1367.635 of the Health and Safety Code.(k)
“Person” means any individual, partnership, corporation, trust, estate, cooperative, association, government or governmental subdivision or agency, or other entity.(l)
“Prequalifying report” means a report containing the limited information permitted under paragraph (2) of subdivision (b) of Section 1785.11.(m)
“State or local child support enforcement agency” means the Department of Child Support Services or local child support agency acting pursuant to Division 17 (commencing with Section 17000) of the Family Code to establish, enforce or modify child support obligations, and any state or local agency or official that succeeds to these responsibilities under a successor statute.
Source:
Section 1785.3, https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?lawCode=CIV§ionNum=1785.3.
(updated Jan. 1, 2025; accessed Jun. 30, 2025).