Civil Code section 1785.3
(a)
“Adverse action” means a denial or revocation of credit, a change in the terms of an existing credit arrangement which is adverse to the interests of the consumer, or a refusal to grant credit in substantially the amount or on substantially the terms requested. “Adverse action” includes all of the following:(1)
Any denial of, increase in any charge for, or reduction in the amount of, insurance for personal, family, or household purposes made in connection with the underwriting of insurance.(2)
Any denial of employment or any other decision made for employment purposes which adversely affects any current or prospective employee.(3)
Any action taken, or determination made, with respect to a consumer (A) for an application for an extension of credit, or an application for the hiring of a dwelling unit, and (B) that is adverse to the interests of the consumer.(b)
“Consumer” means a natural individual.(c)
“Consumer credit report” means any written, oral, or other communication of any information by a consumer credit reporting agency bearing on a consumer’s credit worthiness, credit standing, or credit capacity, which is used or is expected to be used, or collected in whole or in part, for the purpose of serving as a factor in establishing the consumer’s eligibility for: (1) credit to be used primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, or (2) employment purposes, or (3) hiring of a dwelling unit, as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 1940, or (4) other purposes authorized in Section 1785.11.(d)
“Consumer credit reporting agency” means any person who, for monetary fees, dues, or on a cooperative nonprofit basis, regularly engages in whole or in part in the business of assembling or evaluating consumer credit information or other information on consumers for the purpose of furnishing consumer credit reports to third parties, but does not include any governmental agency whose records are maintained primarily for traffic safety, law enforcement, or licensing purposes.(e)
“Credit transaction that is not initiated by the consumer” does not include the use of a consumer credit report by an assignee for collection or by a person with which the consumer has an account for purposes of (1) reviewing the account or (2) collecting the account. For purposes of this subdivision, “reviewing the account” includes activities related to account maintenance and monitoring, credit line increases, and account upgrades and enhancements.(f)
“Employment purposes,” when used in connection with a consumer credit report, means a report used for the purpose of evaluating a consumer for employment, promotion, reassignment, or retention as an employee.(g)
“File,” when used in connection with information on any consumer, means all of the information on that consumer recorded and retained by a consumer credit reporting agency, regardless of how the information is stored.(h)
“Firm offer of credit” means any offer of credit to a consumer that will be honored if, based on information in a consumer credit report on the consumer and other information bearing on the creditworthiness of the consumer, the consumer is determined to meet the criteria used to select the consumer for the offer and the consumer is able to provide any real property collateral specified in the offer. For purposes of this subdivision, the phrase “other information bearing on the creditworthiness of the consumer” means information that the person making the offer is permitted to consider pursuant to any rule, regulation, or formal written policy statement relating to the federal Fair Credit Reporting Act, as amended (15 U.S.C. Sec. 1681 et seq.), promulgated by the Federal Trade Commission or any federal bank regulatory agency.(i)
“Item of information” means any of one or more informative entries in a credit report which causes a creditor to deny credit to an applicant or increase the cost of credit to an applicant or deny an applicant a checking account with a bank or other financial institution.(j)
(1)“Medical debt” means a debt owed by a consumer to a person whose primary business is providing medical services, products, or devices, or to the person’s agent or assignee, for the provision of medical services, products, or devices. Medical debt includes, but is not limited to, medical bills that are not past due or that have been paid.(2)
For the purposes of this subdivision, “medical service, product, or device” does not include cosmetic surgery, as defined in Section 1367.63 of the Health and Safety Code, and includes, but is not limited to, all of the following:(A)
Any service, drug, medication, product, or device sold, offered, or provided to a patient by either of the following:(i)
A person or facility licensed under Division 2 (commencing with Section 1200) of the Health and Safety Code, except for Chapters 3.35 (commencing with Section 1596.60) to 3.65 (commencing with Section 1597.70), inclusive, of that division.(ii)
A person licensed under Division 2 (commencing with Section 500) of the Business and Professions Code, except for Chapter 11 (commencing with Section 4800) of that division.(B)
Initial or subsequent reconstructive surgeries, as defined in Section 1367.63 of the Health and Safety Code, and followup care deemed necessary by the attending physician and surgeon.(C)
Initial or subsequent prosthetic devices, as defined in Section 1367.635 of the Health and Safety Code, and followup care deemed necessary by the attending physician and surgeon.(D)
A mastectomy, as defined in Section 1367.635 of the Health and Safety Code.(k)
“Person” means any individual, partnership, corporation, trust, estate, cooperative, association, government or governmental subdivision or agency, or other entity.(l)
“Prequalifying report” means a report containing the limited information permitted under paragraph (2) of subdivision (b) of Section 1785.11.(m)
* * *